Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk Ib MN889,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265634

Date:Sunday 3 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk Ib
Owner/operator:184 Sqn RAF
Registration: MN889
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shorncliffe Barracks, Folkestone, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.80 Volkel airfield (NL)
Destination airport:RAF Tangmere, West Sussex
Narrative:
Typhoon Ib MN889 (184 Sqdn RAF)
On 3.12.44 six Typhoons 184 Sqdn RAF left Volkel for the UK.
The original plan was to head for RAF Warmwell in Dorset but were diverted to RAF Tangmere.
The three Typhoons crashed in poor weather near at army base at Folkestone, Kent (Shorncliffe Barracks ).
The three Typhoons that crashed at Shorncliffe Barracks 03/12/1944 MN889, JR310, MN136
Pilot: (MN889)
F/O (150326) William Thomas James O'BRIEN RAFVR - killed

Sources:

ORB 184 Sqdn RAF