Accident Cessna 172K Skyhawk C-FQEH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265640

Date:Sunday 18 July 2021
Time:c. 11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K Skyhawk
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-FQEH
MSN: 17258869
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Bay of Lake Wanapitei, ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sudbury/Azilda Water Aerodrome (CNC5), ON
Destination airport:Wanapitei Lake, ON
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 172K on floats, departed from the Sudbury/Azilda Water Aerodrome (CNC5), ON and was landing at Wanapitei Lake, ON. When the aircraft touched down on the water, the tip of the left float dug in and the pilot tried to correct, however, the right wing tip then contacted the water and the aircraft cartwheeled, coming to a rest inverted. The pilot egressed the plane without injuries, was picked up by local boaters and taken to shore.

Sources:

https://northernontario.ctvnews.ca/float-plane-crashes-on-lake-wanapitei-in-greater-sudbury-no-injuries-reported-1.5513848
https://www.iheartradio.ca/purecountry/sudbury/news-trending/float-plane-crash-on-lake-wanapitei-in-sudbury
TSB

Media: