Accident PZL-104 Wilga 35A D-EILB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265642

Date:Sunday 18 July 2021
Time:c. 16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PZ04 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL-104 Wilga 35A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EILB
MSN: 62117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Renneritz Airfield (EDOX) -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sandersdorf-Renneritz Airfield (EDOX)
Destination airport:Sandersdorf-Renneritz Airfield (EDOX)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed with the aircraft at 10:17 coming from Roitzschjora to Renneritz. From 10:39 to 10:47 and from 15:59 to 16:02 he performed 2 sightseeing flights with guests. The second flight lasted only 3 minutes, because a passenger was already unwell during the initial climb.
On the day of the accident, a glider camp started at Renneritz airfield, in which 2 guest clubs participated in addition to the local glider club. In order to offer aircraft tows for glider launches in addition to the usual winch launches at the airfield, the local club brought in the Wilga-35 from the Roitzschjora commercial airfield as a tow plane. In the previous years it was common that the pilot with the Wilga was available for aerotows. However, no aerotows were performed on this day.
At about 16:40 at the glider launch, at the east end of the airfield, two gliders, an ASK-21 on the south towpath and an LS8 on the north towpath, were prepared by their crews for winch launch. The Wilga was parked to the east of the launch trolley, which was on the southern edge of the airfield. After the ASK-21 took off at 16:44, the pilot taxied the Wilga-35 along behind the glider launch to runway 25 on short notice.
The pilot took off with the airplane at 16:45 for a sightseeing flight. On board were, besides the pilot, 3 passengers, flight students of a guest club. This, as well as the other flights of the day, took place according to visual flight rules.
According to witnesses, the flight progressed as follows: The aircraft took off after a short taxi distance, about 200 m, and climbed to an altitude of about 50 m above ground. Then the climb stopped and the airplane went into a steep right turn. The pilot radioed that he was coming back. After the turn, the airplane flew at a steady altitude and, according to the statements, low speed at about heading 070° along the northern boundary of the airfield. At the northeast end of the airfield, the airplane again turned into a steep right turn, during which its bank angle continued to increase. As it did so, it flipped over the right wing and plummeted steeply to the ground.
On impact with the ground, the airplane caught fire. The pilot and 2 passengers died directly at the accident site. The fourth person on board was rescued and later died in hospital.

Conclusions
The aircraft accident can be attributed to the aircraft's stalling and the resulting loss of control near the ground.
The course of the flight involved a high-risk flight maneuver near the ground.

ex (D-EWBO), DDR-WBO, DM-WBO

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.radiolippe.de/nachrichten/nrw-und-die-welt/detailansicht/kleinflugzeug-stuerzt-in-sachsen-anhalt-ab-drei-tote.html
https://www.tag24.de/thema/flugzeug-news/flugzeugunfall/sandersdorf-kleinflugzeug-auf-flugplatz-renneritz-abgestuerzt-drei-insassen-tot-ein-schwerverletzter-2048526
https://www.bild.de/regional/sachsen-anhalt/sachsen-anhalt-news/renneritz-sachsen-anhalt-drei-tote-bei-flugzeugabsturz-77122978.bild.html
https://www.welt.de/vermischtes/article232594671/Sachsen-Anhalt-Viertes-Todesopfer-nach-Flugzeugabsturz.html

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/78034_1502227315.jpg (photo)