Accident Beechcarft 35-C33 Debonair N18AR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265644

Date:Sunday 18 July 2021
Time:08:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcarft 35-C33 Debonair
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N18AR
MSN: CD-959
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:7339 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vance Brand Airport (LMO/KLMO), Longmont, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Longmont-Vance Brand Airport, CO (KLMO)
Destination airport:Red Oak Municipal Airport, IA (KRDK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was departing on a personal flight with a density altitude of 6,804 ft. After takeoff, the airplane's climb rate 'did not look normal,' and the pilot was not certain that the airplane would clear a house located along the departure path. He decided to execute a precautionary landing to a hayfield about 1/3 mile from the departure end of the runway. The pilot retracted the landing gear, and the airplane touched down and slid to a stop on its belly.

Airplane performance data indicated that the expected initial rate of climb was about 780 ft per minute. Airframe and engine examinations did not reveal any anomalies consistent with an inability to maintain the published rate of climb or to produce rated engine power. Therefore, the investigation was unable to determine the reason for the lack of climb performance. Regardless, the pilot's decision to execute a precautionary landing under the circumstances was prudent.

Probable Cause: The airplane's lack of climb performance after takeoff in high density altitude conditions for reasons that could not be determined based on the available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA325
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA325
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N18AR

Location