Accident Luscombe 8F Silvaire Deluxe N2054B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265653

Date:Sunday 18 July 2021
Time:20:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8F Silvaire Deluxe
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2054B
MSN: 6481
Year of manufacture:1949
Total airframe hrs:3953 hours
Engine model:Continental C90-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Comstock, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Del Rio Airport, TX (KDRT)
Destination airport:Del Rio Airport, TX (KDRT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 18, 2021, about 2040 central daylight time, a Luscombe 8F, N2054B, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Comstock, Texas. The commercial pilot sustained fatal injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot departed on a personal flight, and the wreckage was located about 20 nautical miles from the departure airport by the property owner. There were no witnesses to the accident. Recorded data showed that, after maneuvering over the area of the accident site for about 6 minutes, the airplane entered a near-vertical descent. The airplane impacted terrain and was destroyed. The wreckage was consistent with a wings-level, near-vertical impact. Postaccident examination revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Toxicology testing of the pilot identified ethanol. The large discrepancy among the ethanol levels in muscle, heart, and liver indicates that at least some of the detected ethanol was likely from sources other than consumption. Notably, the severity of injury made postmortem microbial ethanol production more likely, and the detectable n-propanol and n-butanol in muscle and heart indicate likely postmortem microbial activity in these tissues (although such activity does not always produce ethanol).

Although at least some of the detected ethanol was likely from sources other than consumption, the available ethanol results are insufficient to exclude the possibility that consumed ethanol may have exerted impairing effects on the pilot, particularly given that diphenhydramine was also detected. Like ethanol, diphenhydramine may exert impairing sedative effects, and such effects may combine with those of ethanol. There is insufficient medical and operational evidence to determine whether ethanol or diphenhydramine caused impairment that contributed to the accident.

Probable Cause: Impact with terrain for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21FA327
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://apnews.com/article/texas-837380b69620e52b210f36484f1f42d7
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=2054B

FAA
NTSB

https://s3.eu-west-2.amazonaws.com/abpic-media-eu-production/pictures/full_size_0367/1549587-large.jpg (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: