Incident Piper J3C-65 Cub N88610,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265659

Date:Monday 19 July 2021
Time:c. 12:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Paramount Air Service Inc
Registration: N88610
MSN: 16238
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:9th Street Bridge, Ocean City, Cape May County, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Paramount Airport, NJ (JY04)
Destination airport:Paramount Airport, NJ (JY04)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft was not damaged during the ensuing forced landing to bridge roadway terrain in Cape May County, Ocean City, New Jersey.
The sole pilot onboard the banner-tow airplane was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://dailyvoice.com/new-jersey/garfield/police-fire/18-year-old-pilot-makes-emergency-landing-on-jersey-shore-bridge/812941/
https://6abc.com/plane-emergency-landing-9th-street-bridge-ocean-city-new-jersey/10897436/
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=88610

Location

Media: