Incident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain N4118B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265693

Date:Tuesday 20 July 2021
Time:c. 15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:4118B Leasing LLC operating as Aztec Airways
Registration: N4118B
MSN: 31-8452021
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Fort Lauderdale Executive Airport (XFE/KFXE), FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE/KFXE)
Destination airport:Bimini International Airport (BIM/MYBS)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain was forced to make an emergency landing at Fort Lauderdale Executive Airport (XFE/KFXE), Florida, after the aircraft experienced a nose landing gear failure.
According to FAA records, Aztec operates as a Part 135 operation.
The plane departed for South Bimini Airport (BIM/MYBS) but encountered a problem, prompting the pilot to turn around and land at Fort Lauderdale, according to fire rescue officials.

Sources:

https://www.wptv.com/news/state/broward/pilot-unhurt-after-scary-emergency-landing-at-fort-lauderdale-executive-airport
https://wsvn.com/news/local/broward/pilot-ok-after-nose-gear-collapses-while-landing-at-fort-lauderdale-executive-airport/
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=4118B
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:96:14908228113417::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:20-JUL-21,PIPER

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/58532_1615925542.jpg (photo)

Images:

Media: