Incident Cirrus SR22 GTS N211CM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265696

Date:Monday 19 July 2021
Time:18:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22 GTS
Owner/operator:MoneyPit Investment Corp
Registration: N211CM
MSN: 1692
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Campton, Wolfe County, KY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dayton-Phillipsburg Airport (3I7), OH
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft was not damaged during the ensuing forced landing at the Mountain Parkway near Campton, Kentucky.
The pilot was not injured.

The airplane was flown off the highway and back to 3I7 successfully two days later.

Sources:

https://www.wtvq.com/2021/07/20/small-plane-lands-on-mountain-parkway-monday-afternoon/
https://www.wkyt.com/2021/07/20/plane-makes-emergency-landing-mountain-parkway/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N211CM/history/20210719/2138Z/317

Location