Incident Pilatus PC-6 Porter HB-FAZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 26570

Date:Saturday 2 September 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC6P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-6 Porter
Owner/operator:Pilatus Flugzeugwerke, opf. Air Alpes
Registration: HB-FAZ
MSN: 343
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Col du Dome du Gouter, Mont-Blanc -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on Glacier des Bossons; both crew Michel Ziegler and Robert Merlotz survived; engine and propeller salvaged 16 June 2001.

Sources:

http://www.pc-6.com/history/343.htm
http://www.aerosteles.net/fiche.php?code=chamonix--pilatus&lang=fr
http://pilatus-history-and-news.blogspot.com/
Passauer Neue Presse 5 September 1961, p3