Incident glider ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265707

Date:Tuesday 20 July 2021
Time:c. 13:30
Type:glider
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Ihrlerstein, Kelheim -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A glider made a forced landing in an agricultural field in Ihrlerstein, Kernheim, after losing altitude, due to a lack of thermal. Both occupants were not injured.
The glider sustained about EUR 10000,- in damages, according to the pilot.

Sources:

https://www.ingolstadt-today.de/news/notlandung-im-getreidefeld-a-35997
https://www.idowa.de/inhalt.einsatz-bei-ihrlerstein-segelflieger-landet-im-weizenfeld.8c530255-9376-44e5-b22d-0f5525b8d5d3.html
https://www.mittelbayerische.de/region/kelheim-nachrichten/chamer-segelflieger-legt-notlandung-hin-21029-art2023219.html