Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth T7018,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265748

Date:Wednesday 29 May 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:3 EFTS RAF
Registration: T7018
MSN: 83238
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lechlade, Gloucestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Shellingford, Berkshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
DeHavilland DH.82A Tiger Moth. Built by Morris Motors, Cowley, Oxford. Taken on charge as T7018 at 15 MU Wroughton 9.5.40. To 3 EFTS (Elementary Flying Training School), RAF Watchfield 8.9.40; to Shellingford 12.41.

Written off (destroyed) 29 May 1946 in a flying accident at Lechlade, Gloucestershire. The Tiger Moth was involved in an authorised aerobatic training sortie. While flying over Lechlade, Gloucestershire, the pilot initiated a roll to the right, as per his breifed sortie. However, during this manoeuvre, the control column jammed, and the pilot could not release it. Since he could not control the aircraft, he decided to abandon the Tiger Moth at 1,800 feet over Lechlade, and bailed out. The pilot parachuted safely to earth, the Tiger Moth dived into the ground near Lechlade, and was destroyed on impact.

Tiger Moth T.2 T7018 was operated by 3 EFTS out of RAF Shellingford, Berkshire, a Royal Air Force station located approximately 4 miles east of the town of Faringdon in Oxfordshire (at approximate Coordinates 51°38′20″N, 1°31′33″W). It occupied land adjacent to the A417 road, between the villages of Shellingford and Stanford-in-the-Vale. No. 3 EFTS departed in 1948, the aerodrome closing on 31 March 1948 as the RAF gradually wound down following the war.

The reported crash location was near Lechlade, a town at the southern edge of the Cotswolds in Gloucestershire, England, 55 miles (89 km) south of Birmingham and 68 miles (109 km) west of London.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.42 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.152
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p832.html
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. https://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf
7. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=%20T7018
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Shellingford
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lechlade