Accident Cessna 172I Skyhawk N46287,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265759

Date:Tuesday 20 July 2021
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172I Skyhawk
Owner/operator:
Registration: N46287
MSN: 17257157
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:4254 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Renton, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Renton, WA
Destination airport:Renton, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that during the water takeoff to the north, in the floatplane, he noticed a jet boat that was operating about 1,000 ft east of the floatplane. The boat was traveling generally in the same direction and diverging from the area which they had planned to takeoff. During the takeoff run, the boat abruptly altered its course and began to converge upon the floatplane's takeoff path. The flight instructor told the pilot receiving instruction to turn left, as he retarded the throttle to the idle position in an attempt to avoid the boat. The boat subsequently collided with the right side of the floatplane substantially damaging the right-side empennage and stabilizer. Just before the boat collided with the floatplane, the pilot observed that the boat operator was turned completely towards the rear of the boat.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The boat operator's failure to remain a safe distance from the floatplane during the takeoff run, which resulted in a collision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA295
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA295
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/637149-65a6a82af52ee47c846cf531b6c1120518d9e743/aircrafttype/C172

Location