Incident Paraglider Unregistered ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265764

Date:Tuesday 20 July 2021
Time:c. 15:00
Type:Paraglider
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Tinto Hill, South Lanarkshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tinto Hill, South Lanarkshire, Scotland
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained unreported damage subsequent to the impact with mountainous terrain at the 1,450 foot (442 metre) Tinto Hill, South Lanarkshire, Scotland. The sole pilot onboard the paraglider received unspecified but apparently serious injuries.

According to a statement/press release from the Moffat MRT (Mountain Rescue Team)(See link #3):

"Just after 15:00 on 20 July 2021 Police Scotland requested the team’s assistance to recover a paraglider who had crashed near the summit of Tinto Hill.

"The team responded with 3 vehicles and 16 team members along with Sottish Ambulance Service, a HM Coastguard helicopter Rescue 199 and the Police Scotland MRT. Initial team members on scene were able to liaise with the rescue helicopter which was able to land near the casualty and recover him to the helicopter. "The casualty was transferred by the helicopter to a landing area near the Tinto car park and transferred to a land ambulance for onward transfer to hospital."

Tinto is an isolated hill in the Southern Uplands of Scotland. It comprises little more than one top, which stands on the west bank of the River Clyde, some 8 kilometres (5 mi) west of Biggar. The peak is also called "Tinto Tap", with the name Tinto possibly deriving from the Scottish Gaelic word teinnteach, meaning "fiery", which may refer to its ancient past as a look out beacon. It is accessible for walking and is one of the premier locations for hanggliding and paragliding. Tinto is located near the small villages of Thankerton and Wiston.

Sources:

1. https://www.dailyrecord.co.uk/in-your-area/lanarkshire/man-hospitalised-after-horrific-paraglider-24581042
2. https://www.scotsman.com/news/people/tinto-hill-rescue-paraglider-rescued-by-emergency-teams-including-coastguard-helicopter-after-crashing-near-hill-summit-in-south-lanarkshire-3315970
3. https://moffatmrt.scottishmountainrescue.org/2021/07/20/tinto-callout-20-july-2021/
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tinto

Media: