Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc A19-126,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265768

Date:Sunday 30 May 1943
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:2 AD RAAF
Registration: A19-126
MSN: (ex.T5339)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:The Slopes, Kurrajong. near Sydney, New South Wales -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAAF Richmond, NSW
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.VIc A19-126 (ex.T5339) (2 Aircraft Depot RAAF )
Crashed on The Slopes, Kurrajong NSW. Starboard engine failed when on downwind leg of landing circuit. 30/05/1943 at 15:15 hrs.
Crew:
F/Sgt (Aus.400461) Robert Hugh CUMMINS (pilot) RAAF - Ok
Passengers:
Cpl (Aus.33872) Arthur DERBYSHIRE (Fitter IIA) RAAF - injured
Cpl (Aus.21810) Edward COLLINS (Elect.) RAAF - injured

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 August 1943 A19-126 2 AD RAAF 0 RAAF Vivigani, Goodenough Island, Milne Bay min
25 June 1945 A19-126 5 OTU RAAF 0 swamp 1 mile SE of RAAF Williamtown airstrip, New South Wales sub