Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc A19-126,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265769

Date:Monday 16 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:2 AD RAAF
Registration: A19-126
MSN: (ex.T5339)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Vivigani, Goodenough Island, Milne Bay -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Vivigani strip, Goodenough Island
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.VIc A19-126 (ex.T5339) 2 AD RAAF
Wheels broke through soft ground whilst taxiing RAAF Vivigani airstrip NG. 16/08/1943
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 May 1943 A19-126 2 AD RAAF 0 The Slopes, Kurrajong. near Sydney, New South Wales min
25 June 1945 A19-126 5 OTU RAAF 0 swamp 1 mile SE of RAAF Williamtown airstrip, New South Wales sub