Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc A19-126,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265770

Date:Monday 25 June 1945
Time:10:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:5 OTU RAAF
Registration: A19-126
MSN: (ex.T5339)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:swamp 1 mile SE of RAAF Williamtown airstrip, New South Wales -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAAF Williamtown, NSW
Destination airport:RAAF Williamtown, NSW
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.VIc A19-126 (ex.T5339) 5 OTU RAAF (Code Black W)
Takeoff at 10:00hrs for night flight test (NFT).
Force landed wheels up in swamp 1 mile SE of RAAF Williamtown NSW (in one foot of water) due to mishandling of fuel controls caused failure of both engines during NFT (night flying test). 25/06/1945 at 10:35 hrs.
Pilot removed from Beaufighter course. Aircraft conversion to components.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.428283) Ernest Gardiner WILLIAMS (pilot) RAAF - Ok
Sgt (Aus.438752) David ANDERSON (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 May 1943 A19-126 2 AD RAAF 0 The Slopes, Kurrajong. near Sydney, New South Wales min
16 August 1943 A19-126 2 AD RAAF 0 RAAF Vivigani, Goodenough Island, Milne Bay min