Accident Sonex Waiex N32YX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265796

Date:Tuesday 20 July 2021
Time:17:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic WAIX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sonex Waiex
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N32YX
MSN: 0095
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Romeo State Airport (D98), MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Romeo State Airport (D98), MI
Destination airport:Romeo State Airport (D98), MI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The canopy came off during takeoff, forcing the pilot to land the plane in an open field near Romeo State Airport (D98), Macomb County, Michigan.
One of the two occupants onboard received minor injuries, while the other was not injured.

Sources:

FAA

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N32YX

Media: