Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc A19-135,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265799

Date:Sunday 8 July 1945
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:5 OTU RAAF
Registration: A19-135
MSN: (ex.T5343)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Albury aerodrome , New South Wales -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAAF Essendon, NSW
Destination airport:RAAF Williamtown, NSW
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.VIc A19-135 (ex.T5343) 5 OTU RAAF
Takeoff at 11:30 hrs from RAAF Essendon for ferry flight.
Starboard engine failed in flight at 3000 feet over Wallangatta, forced landed at Albury aerodrome NSW. 08/07/1945 at 11:40 hrs
Crew:
W/Cdr (Aus.402059) Charles Ernest MARTIN DSO DFC (C.O/pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/Lt (Aus.9163) Peter SHAW (nav.) RAAF - Ok
Passengers:
Sgt (Aus.15920) Donald Mervin BAIN (pass.) RAAF - Ok
LAC (Aus.?????) CLARKE (pass.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 March 1945 A19-135 5 OTU RAAF 0 RAAF Williamtown, New South Wales min