Accident MiG-21PF 1709,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265800

Date:Thursday 9 July 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21PF
Owner/operator:1.PLM Polish Air Force
Registration: 1709
MSN: 761709
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Drążdżewo, 90 km N of Warsaw -   Poland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Szymany Air Base (EPSY)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While practicing interception training from Szymany Air Base, MiG-21PF of 1.PLM crashed near Drążdżewo, 90 km N of Warsaw. St/Lt Krzysztof Czerwiński was killed.

Sources:

http://aviacrash.ucoz.ru/load/aviacija_pnr/katastrofy_1981_1990_chast_1/6-1-0-89#a1981-07-09
https://www.polot.net/pl/tragedia_mig_21_pf_nb_1709_z_1_plm_w_dniu_9_07_1981r