Accident Cessna 140 N84BC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265801

Date:Thursday 22 July 2021
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:
Registration: N84BC
MSN: 10255
Year of manufacture:1946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Caddo Mills Municipal Airport (7F3), TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dallas, TX (1F7)
Destination airport:Caddo Mills, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that while on downwind in the traffic pattern, the airplane began to yaw to the right. He immediately took control of the airplane from the student pilot and applied full left aileron and rudder, which reduced the yaw, however, the airplane still would not fly straight. He performed an emergency landing to a field, but shortly after touching down, the airplane nosed over, coming to rest inverted. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer and rudder.

A postaccident inspection found that the forward vertical stabilizer attach bolt (P/N AN4-5A), nut (P/N AN365-428) and shim (P/N 0430010) were missing. (See figure 1) As a result of the missing hardware, the vertical stabilizer became unseated and bent aft in flight, which caused the uncommanded yawing motion. The hardware was not recovered.

Figure 1. Fin assembly.

The pilot reported that he was unaware of any recent maintenance in the affected area.

Probable Cause: The missing vertical stabilizer hardware, which resulted in a severe uncommanded yawing motion that necessitated an emergency landing, during which the airplane nosed over and sustained substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA450
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA450
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N84BC

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=84BC

Location