Accident North American F-86 Sabre ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265844

Date:Tuesday 16 August 1966
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86 Sabre
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Newcastle, NSW -   Australia
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Williamtown AFB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in a suburb on night training flight. Three injured. P/O Warren Goddard (20).

Sources:

The Straits Times 18 August 1966, p2