Loss of control Accident Cessna 152 PR-THI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265845

Date:Saturday 19 October 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Aeroclube de Pará de Minas
Registration: PR-THI
MSN: 15280184
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pará de Minas Airport, MG (SNPA) -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:-Pará de Minas Airport, MG (SNPA)
Destination airport:Lagoa Da Prata-Lagoa da Prata Airport, MG (SNLY)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the Pará de Minas Airfield (SNPA), MG, bound for the Lagoa da Prata Airfield (SNLY), MG, around 13:26 UTC, in order to perform an instruction flight, with an instructor and a student on board.
According to reports, soon after take-off, the aircraft suffered a loss of engine power. The instructor took over the controls and tried to return to the departure airfield. During the turn, the aircraft lost lift and crashed into the ground near runway 30.
The aircraft had substantial damage. The instructor suffered minor injuries and the student suffered serious injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA