Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk IIc MW366,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265856

Date:Monday 17 June 1946
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk IIc
Owner/operator:61 OTU RAF
Registration: MW366
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:East Buckland, 8 miles east of Barnstaple, Devon, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Keevil, Trowbridge, Wiltshire
Destination airport:RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon?
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane IIc MW366, 61 OTU, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17 June 1946 in a flying accident at East Buckland, Devon. The aircraft had taken off from RAF Keevil, Trowbridge, Wiltshire on a cross-county NAVEX (Navigation Exercise). The pilot became lost in bad weather conditions, possibly while trying to find RAF Chivenor, near Barnstaple, Devon.

Hurricane MW366 was written off as FACE (Flying Accident Cat. E) and therefore "damaged beyond repair" when it force-landed at East Buckland, Devon, after engine failed, caused by the aircraft running out of fuel.

East Buckland is a small village and civil parish in the North Devon district of Devon, England, next to the village of West Buckland, eight miles east of Barnstaple, and twelve miles east of RAF Chivenor.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.163
3. 61 OTU RAF ORB (Operations Record Book) (Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1-6-1941 to 30-6-1947: National Archives (PRO Kew) file AIR 29/685/1 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7161034
4. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.101: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Royal_Air_Force_Operational_Training_Units
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=MW366
7. http://www.k5083.mistral.co.uk/APS.HTM
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/East_Buckland