ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265861
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information .
Date: 23-JUL-2021
Time: c. 20:20
Type: CASA 1.131E 2000 Jungmann
Owner/operator: Private
Registration: EC-GCE
MSN: 2161
Fatalities: Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities: 0
Aircraft damage: None
Location: Gurugú, Grau de Castelló -
Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature: Private
Departure airport: Castellón de la Plana-Costa Azahar Airport (CDT/LEDS)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative: Landed on the Gurugú beach after a mechanical failure, no injuries reported. Castellón de la Plana-Costa Azahar Airport has ICAO code LECH.
Sources:
https://www.castelloninformacion.com/aterrizaje-forzoso-avioneta-playa-del-gurugu-grau/?fbclid=IwAR18m0ip3S4qwZCqB-KKkZh1uxmg7nWmllWh-D1kVhgLKozV4MLlmSjEmdU https://www.elmundo.es/comunidad-valenciana/castellon/2021/07/23/60fb231421efa0ee068b4630.html https://www.flickr.com/photos/l8rmt/12189161463/ (photo)
Media:
VIDEO