Accident Northrop/KAI KF-5F 10-603,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265864

Date:Wednesday 13 July 2005
Time:20:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop/KAI KF-5F
Owner/operator:Republic of Korea Air Force (ROKAF)
Registration: 10-603
MSN: KF1010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Anmyon Island -   South Korea
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in the sea west of the Korean peninsula while using night vision goggles. Both crew killed. The crash occured only eight minutes after a F-4E crashed. Aircraft was reported 22 years old.

Sources:

Scramble
AFM SEP 2005, p89