Accident MiG-21M 1902,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265873

Date:Wednesday 22 September 1982
Time:10:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21M
Owner/operator:9 PLM Polish Air Force
Registration: 1902
MSN: 96A1902
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Rogowo, 50 km SW of Bydgoszcz -   Poland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Debrzno Air Base
Destination airport:Debrzno Air Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While practicing interception training from Debrzno Air Base, MiG-21M of 9 PLM crashed near Rogowo, 50 km SW of Bydgoszcz. Lt Stanisław Pawlak was killed.

Sources:

http://lotnictwo.net.pl/10-lotnictwo_wojskowe/64-spis_statkow_powietrznych_wojska_polskiego/90-mig_21m/9139-mig_21m_96a1902_1902_a.html
https://www.polot.net/pl/tragedia_mig_21_m_nb_1902_w_dniu_22_09_1982r
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rogowo
https://www.mil-airfields.de/pl/list.htm#353987