Accident Mil Mi-17V-5 20**,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265882

Date:Wednesday 21 July 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17V-5
Owner/operator:Ethiopian Air Force
Registration: 20**
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hudur airport, Bakool region -   Somalia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Ethiopian AF Mi-17V-5 opf AMISOM crashed under unclear circumstances at Hudur airport, Bakool region, Somalia, performing an airlift mission.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/HornStudies/status/1417781414448279553

Media: