Incident Avro Lancaster B Mk I PA430,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265889

Date:Monday 17 June 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster B Mk I
Owner/operator:49 Sqn RAF
Registration: PA430
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Woodbridge, Sutton Heath, near Woodbridge, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:RAF Woodbridge, Suffolk (WOB/EGVG)
Narrative:
Avro Lancaster B. Mk. I PA430/EA-S, 49 Squadron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17 June 1946 in a landing accident at RAF Woodbridge, Suffolk.

On a sortie from RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire, the crew discovered a problem with the undercarriage of Lancaster RA430. Despite their best efforts, they could not get the port undercarriage of the Lancaster to achieve a "fully lowered and locked" status. Therefore, the crew - with Warrant Officer K V Parry as the Pilot in Command - decided to divert to RAF Woodbridge, as it was a "Master Diversion" airfield. Upon touchdown at Woodbridge, the port undercarriage immediately collapsed, and the aircraft ground looped through 90 degrees off the runway.

Although Lancaster PA430 was written off as FACE (Flying Accident Cat. E) and thus "damaged beyond repair", none of the crew were injured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.43. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. The Lancaster File (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
4. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.162
5. 49 Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book) (Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1946 to 31/1/1948: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2419/73 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8419836
6. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.101: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
7. https://www.49squadron.co.uk/losses/by_serial
8. http://www.rafweb.org/Squadrons/Sqn046-50.htm
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Woodbridge#Second_World_War