Accident SZD-55-1 Promyk F-CGVP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265899

Date:Thursday 15 July 2021
Time:
Type:SZD-55-1 Promyk
Owner/operator:Valence Planeur
Registration: F-CGVP
MSN: 551195077
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lille Marcq-en-Baroeul Airfield (LFQO) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lille-Marcq-en-Baroeul Airfield (LFQO)
Destination airport:Lille-Marcq-en-Baroeul Airfield (LFQO)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the landing rollout, the pilot carried out a manoeuvre to avoid a glider on the runway at Lille Marcq-en-Baroeul Airfield (LFQO) and entered a ground loop.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/conflit-sur-la-piste-entre-deux-planeurs-a-latterrissage-manoeuvre-devitement-puis-cheval-de-bois-dun-des-planeurs/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/10266_1532480187.jpg (photo)