Serious incident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 F-OCQZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265904

Date:Tuesday 4 May 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Air Calédonie International
Registration: F-OCQZ
MSN: 412
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Futuna Island Airport (FUT/NLWF) -   Wallis and Futuna
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Wallis Island Airport (WLS/NLWW)
Destination airport:Futuna Island Airport (FUT/NLWF)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Calédonie flight SB9200 was on approach to Futuna Airport when the flight crew reported that both engines lost power.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/perte-de-puissance-moteur-lors-de-lapproche-finale/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/f-ocqz#2797f220