Accident Cessna 150M C-GFVH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265909

Date:Saturday 24 July 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GFVH
MSN: 15078414
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Petawawa, ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gatineau Airport, QC (YND/CYND)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered Cessna 150M, was on a visual flight rules flight Gatineau Airport, QC (CYND), to a private aerodrome near Nilgaut Lake, QC. While the aircraft was in cruise flight, the pilot declared an emergency following an engine failure. An emergency landing was made in a wooded area. The emergency locator transmitter (ELT) was activated and the aircraft was located by the Joint Rescue Coordination Centre (JRCC) in Trenton. The pilot suffered minor injuries and was airlifted by the rescue services and taken to hospital for for a check-up.

Sources:

https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/ottawa/plane-crash-petawawa-july-24-1.6116515
https://www.quintenews.com/2021/07/25/267485/
TSB

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/47380_1610838522.jpg (photo)

Media: