ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265912

Date:25-JUL-2021
Time:12:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-FCP
MSN: LSS-0115
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:near Wingfield Aerodrome, Lochvaal -   South Africa
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fochville Aerodrome
Destination airport:Wingfield Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA SouthAfrica
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A pilot and a passenger (the pilot’s wife) on-board a Quad City Challenger II aircraft with registration ZU-FCP took off on a private flight from Fochville Aerodrome, Gauteng province, with the intention to land at Wingfield Private Airstrip, Gauteng province. The aircraft was operated under Visual Flight Rules (VFR) by day and in clear weather conditions. During final approach at Wingfield Private Airstrip, the aircraft collided with powerlines located directly above a palisade fence and crashed near the threshold of runway 28, about 40 metres from the palisade fence.
An eyewitness who was standing approximately 500 metres (m) from the threshold of RWY 28 stated that he heard the aircraft flying towards the airstrip from the east; and later heard the engine sound decreasing, an indication that the pilot was reducing power in preparation to land. The aircraft approached the airstrip for landing straight-in on final leg. With the aircraft now visible, the eyewitness recorded the aircraft’s final approach and landing as he was fascinated with aircraft in general. In the footage, which was captured about 500m from the threshold of RWY 28, the aircraft is seen colliding with powerlines, bringing the aircraft to a stop and causing it to pitch down before crashing in a left wing-low and nose-down attitude.
The aircraft was destroyed, and both occupants sustained serious injuries during the accident sequence. The pilot was airlifted to a nearby hospital and the passenger was transported to the same hospital (as the pilot) by road.

Probable cause:
Collision with powerlines during landing due to the pilot’s lack of situational awareness as he did not look out for powerline poles. This was exacerbated by poor visual scan of the area due to the sun’s glare on the Perspex windscreen.
Contributing factors:
Operation of the aircraft by an unlicensed and unrated person.

Sources:

https://www.thesouthafrican.com/news/breaking-two-seriously-injured-in-a-plane-crash-on-windsor-next-to-the-vaal-river/
https://www.facebook.com/groups/iFlyafrica/posts/10158185963393015/
https://avcom.co.za/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=242306 (login needed)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA SouthAfrica
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report
Location