Loss of control Accident Piper PA-25-260 Pawnee PR-SOH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265924

Date:Saturday 4 July 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-260 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Banatec Serviços Aeroagrícolas Ltda
Registration: PR-SOH
MSN: 25-3811
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pedrinhas Farm, Cajati, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Pedrinhas Farm, Cajati, SP
Destination airport:Pedrinhas Farm, Cajati, SP
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from an unregistered runway, located on the Pedrinhas Farm, Cajati, SP, around 09:50, in order to perform an application of pesticides in a banana plantation.
During the application, the pilot lost control of the aircraft and crashed into the ground.
The aircraft suffered substantial damage. The pilot was unhurt.

Contributing Factors
- Application of commands - contributed;
- Piloting judgment - contributed;
- Flight planning - contributed; and
- Managerial supervision - contributed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA