Incident Vickers Type 460 Warwick Mk I HG142,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265927

Date:Monday 24 June 1946
Time:day
Type:Vickers Type 460 Warwick Mk I
Owner/operator:280 Sqn RAF
Registration: HG142
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Thorney Island, Emsworth, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thorney Island, Emsworth, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Thorney Island, Emsworth, Hampshire
Narrative:
Vickers Warwick Mk. I HG142/ME-K, 280 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed by fire) 24 June 1946 at RAF Thorney Island, Emsworth, Hampshire.

At an altitude of 100 feet, immediately after take off from RAF Thorney Island, the starboard engine began to back-fire frequently. After climbing to an altitude of 400 feet, flames were seen coming from the top and rear of the engine air intake. The pilot reacted by shutting down the starboard engine, feathering the starboard propellor, and operating the fire extinguisher.

A successful emergency landing was made back at RAF Thorney Island. However the engine fire continued to burn even after the aircraft had come to a halt on Thorney Island's runway, and the aircraft was written off as FACE (Flying Accident Cat. E) "damaged beyond economic repair" and struck off charge. There were no reports of any injuries to the five crew.

The subsequent RAF Board of Inquiry deemed that the cause of the engine back firing and consequent engine fire was due to the failure of the No.2 Cylinder head in the starboard engine.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.44 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft HA100-HZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.167
4. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.100: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
5. 280 Squadron ORB for the period 1 May 1945 to 30 June 1946: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/1613/28 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8438053
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._280_Squadron_RAF
7. https://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Thorney_Island#Post-war_units