Incident Dassault Mirage IIIO(A) A3-76,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265928

Date:Thursday 3 May 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage IIIO(A)
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF)
Registration: A3-76
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:17 nm NW of RAAF Edinburgh, SA -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot ejected at 3,000 ft and 300 kts after the aircraft suffered an undercarriage malfunction.

Sources:

The Straits Times 4 May 1984, p1
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/indexbak.html