Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth T7442,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265929

Date:Monday 24 June 1946
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:6 EFTS RAF
Registration: T7442
MSN: 3971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Sywell, Northamptonshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Sywell, Northamptonshire (EGBK)
Destination airport:RAF Sywell, Northamptonshire (EGBK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth: Taken on charge as T7442 nominally at 15 MU Wroughton 12.10.40; however, stored ‘in purgatory’ at the Riding School, Walton Street, Oxford; returned to Morris Motors, Cowley, Oxford [undated, but probably in October 1941] for erection. To 5 MU Kemble 6.11.41. To 6 EFTS (Elementary Flying Training School), RAF Sywell 17.2.42.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 26.6.46 when collided with a parked Tiger Moth on landing at RAF Sywell, Northamptonshire. The pilot left the decision on overshooting his landing approach until very late, When the throttle was opened the aircraft swung off the runway and collided with Tiger Moth N6667 (also of the resident 6 EFTS)

Tiger Moth N6667 was repaired and returned to service by 28.6.47. Tiger Moth T7442 was not repaired, and struck off charge 22.8.46 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat. E). There are no reports of the pilot of Tiger Moth T7742 being injured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.42 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.152
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.100: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p838.html
7. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sywell_Aerodrome#Second_World_War