Accident Bell 206B JetRanger III ZS-HWZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265930

Date:Wednesday 17 February 2021
Time:05:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Moneyflow Sixteen (Pty) Ltd
Registration: ZS-HWZ
MSN: 3784
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Wonderboom -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ubhejane Game, Portion 21
Destination airport:Pretoria-Wonderboom Airport (PRY/FAWB)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On Wednesday morning, 17 February 2021, a pilot flying solo on-board the Bell 206B helicopter with registration ZS-HWZ took off on a private flight from his farm at 0415Z with the intention to land at Wonderboom Aerodrome (FAWB). While flying at a height of approximately 400 feet above ground level (AGL), he experienced an engine in-flight shut-down. The pilot immediately transmitted: “HWZ engine failure, going down” as he was aware of a Robinson R44 helicopter that was flying in the area at the time. The pilot flying the Robinson R44 helicopter informed air traffic control (ATC) at FAWB of the predicament surrounding the ZS-HWZ helicopter.
The pilot stated that he identified a dirt road as a possible landing zone, but he was unable to make it as the main rotor blades had most probably impacted a tree on the side of the road, which caused the helicopter to significantly pitch up, making a successful execution of auto-rotation impossible. The helicopter sustained substantial damage as the tail boom was severed by the main rotor blades, while the main rotor assembly (main rotor head with the two main rotor blades) separated from the main rotor drive shaft. The helicopter was substantially damaged during the accident sequence. The pilot was not injured during the accident.

Probable cause
The pneumatic Scroll-to-Pc Filter Tube Assembly had fractured due to fatigue at the forward Pc filter connection. This resulted in engine in-flight shut-down (IFSD), followed by an unsuccessful forced landing (auto-rotative power off landing) on a bushy type terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAA S.A.