Runway excursion Accident Van's RV-6A N464DM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265936

Date:Sunday 25 July 2021
Time:12:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N464DM
MSN: 60329
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:1161 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ocracoke Island Airport (W95), Ocracoke, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Williamston-Martin County Airport, NC (KMCZ)
Destination airport:Ocracoke, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that windspeed at the nearest weather reporting facility was 14-16 knots, and the windsock at the accident airport indicated a 90° crosswind. He stated that his approach was 'too high and fast', and he crossed the runway threshold about 70 ft above ground level (AGL) at a speed of 90 mph. About ½ way down the runway, the airplane was about 30 ft AGL at a speed of about 45 mph, and 'oscillating 20° either side of center.' The pilot believed he could 'straighten the flight path and touch down in time to stop' before the end of the runway. However, a gust of wind 'would not allow the aircraft to slow' and it ran off the end of the runway about 20 mph, nosed over, and sustained substantial damage to the vertical and horizontal stabilizers, the rudder, and the left wing.

The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to perform a go-around during the unstabilized approach, which resulted in the airplane landing too far down the runway, and a subsequent runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA299
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA299
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=464DM

Location