Accident Cessna A185F Skywagon C-GYJX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265962

Date:Monday 26 July 2021
Time:c. 11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F Skywagon
Owner/operator:Atleo River Air Services Ltd
Registration: C-GYJX
MSN: 18503187
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-550-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tofino Harbour Waterdome (YTP/CAB4), Tofino BC -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Tofino Harbour Waterdome, BC (YTP/CAB4)
Destination airport:Hot Springs Cove, BC
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A float-equipped Cessna A185F operated by Atleo River Air Service Ltd., was conducting a flight from the Tofino Harbour Water Aerodrome, British Columbia (BC), to Hot Springs Cove, BC, Hesquiaht First Nation. During takeoff, the aircraft briefly became airborne before control was lost and the aircraft nosed over in shallow water. The pilot and the four passengers were able to exit the aircraft onto a sandbar and reported minor injuries. The aircraft was substantially damaged.

Findings as to causes and contributing factors:
1. The aircraft rate of acceleration was slowed by a boat wake during the take-off run, and the pilot attempted to gain additional distance with a right turn on the water’s surface. The aircraft then lifted off of the water at a low airspeed as a result of either a second boat wake or a control input.
2. The aircraft became airborne at a low airspeed and in a right turn that increased the angle of attack on the left wing. As a result, the left wing stalled aerodynamically at too low an altitude for control to be regained before the wing contacted the water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A21P0069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.timescolonist.com/news/local/small-float-plane-flips-over-in-tofino-harbour-1.24346330
https://vancouverisland.ctvnews.ca/floatplane-flips-on-takeoff-in-tofino-crew-and-passengers-unhurt-1.5523765
https://globalnews.ca/news/8061469/tofino-floatplane-flips/
________________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/bcavpics/9174602641 (photo)

TSB __________________

http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/enquetes-investigations/aviation/2021/A21P0069/A21P0069.html

Location

Images:

Photo: RCMP