Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk X A19-172,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265970

Date:Friday 25 August 1944
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk X
Owner/operator:31 (City of Wagga Wagga) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-172
MSN: (ex.LZ195)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAAF Coomalie Creek, Northern Territory. -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Coomalie Creek, NT
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter A19-172 (ex.LZ195) Code EH-O.
Swung, hit ditch, lost undercarriage and crashed on take off Coomalie airstrip NT. 25/08/1944
Crew:
P/O (Aus.418964) Thomas Lewis LINNEY (pilot) RAAF - Ok
Sgt (Aus.437810) David Ernest FINLAY (pilot) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm