Accident Cessna 172L VH-ROA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266

Date:Thursday 24 September 1992
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-ROA
MSN: 172-60438
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cape Barren Island, TAS -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Launceston, Tas
Destination airport:Tyabb, VIC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The surviving passenger was the wife of the pilot. She advised that her husband's original intention was to fly across Bass strait without flying via the islands. After being airborne for about one and a half hours she saw islands ahead. The pilot had said nothing enroute about diverting to the islands and the survivor had noticed nothing wrong with the aircraft.

In the vicinity of Cape Barren Island airstrip, the pilot flew two very low circuits. While still flying low, he asked the passenger in the right front seat what he could see below. The survivor, who was sitting in the right rear seat, got the impression that her husband could not see and that he was not well, although he did not appear to be in pain. When she spoke to him and got no answer, she undid her seat belt, leant over to the pilot and asked if there was anything the passengers could do to help. He did not reply. His eyes were glazed. In her words, "I shook him but it was too late, the plane went straight down."

From the damaged sustained by the aircraft and the lack of any significant ground slide, it was assessed that the aircraft had stalled from probably no higher than 150 feet and spiralled to the ground with the left wing low. Both flaps were found to be down as if the aircraft was in a landing configuration. The survivor was flung out of the cabin throught the right door at impact.

The pathologist was unable to substantiate any cardiac or cerebral event which might have accounted for the pilot's incapacitation. The pilot successfully passed his last Civil Aviation Medical Examination in December 1991.

Sources:

ATSB Occurrence Nr. 199201230