Accident Rand Robinson KR-1 N832VS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266004

Date:Saturday 24 July 2021
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Rand Robinson KR-1
Owner/operator:
Registration: N832VS
MSN: KPS 001
Year of manufacture:2018
Total airframe hrs:3 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen 1835 1700 CC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Coulee Dam Airport (3W7), Electric City, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Electric City, WA
Destination airport:Electric City, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during the landing roll, he lost focus and overcorrected for a right drift. He elected to abort the landing and initiated a go-around. While applying right rudder, he applied full engine power and the airplane abruptly turned to the right. The airplane subsequently exited the right side of the runway and impacted terrain. The right wing was substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA297
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA297

Location