Incident North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B KF208,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266028

Date:Thursday 27 June 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B
Owner/operator:61 OTU RAF
Registration: KF208
MSN: 14A-1909
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wootton Bassett, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Keevil, Trowbridge, Wiltshire
Destination airport:RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire (LYE/EGDL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
North American Harvard T.2B KF208 [MSN 14A-1909]. Direct Purchase, so no former USAAF serial. First noted in RAF service with 41 OTU, RAF Hawarden, Cheshire in August 1944. To 61 OTU, RAF Rednal, Shropshire in January 1945 coded "TO-B" Moved with 61 OTU to RAF Keevil, Trowbridge, Wiltshire in June 1945

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 27 June 1946 when crashed at Wootton Bassett, Wiltshire. While on a low flying training sortie from RAF Keevil, Trowbridge, Wiltshire, the engine failed in flight. The pilot was unable to make an emergency landing at the nearest airfield (RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire), and therefore decided to make a forced landing in a field near Wooton Bassett. The aircraft overturned on touchdown in the field, and was extensively damaged. The pilot apparently survived with minor injuries

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.45 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p 171
3. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988)
4. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.100: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Royal_Wootton_Bassett