Accident Piper PA-22-160 C-FKTZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266038

Date:Saturday 10 July 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FKTZ
MSN: 22-6310X
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Fort McMurray airport (CYMM), AB -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Edmonton/Villeneuve Airport, AB (CZVL)
Destination airport:Fort McMurray Airport, AB (YMM/CYMM)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered Piper PA-22-160, was conducting a flight from Villeneuve airport (CZVL), AB to Fort McMurray airport (CYMM), AB with one pilot and one passenger onboard.
While landing on Runway 26, the aircraft veered sharply to right off the centerline and nosed over coming to rest in the grass near Taxiway Golf causing substantial damage to the propeller and main landing gear. There were no reported injuries.

Sources:

TSB