Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub C-FLXF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266039

Date:Wednesday 7 July 2021
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Arctic Red River Outfitters
Registration: C-FLXF
MSN: 18-7278
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Whitehorse/Cousins airport (CFP8), YT -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Whitehorse-Erik Nielsen International Airport, NT (YXY/CYXY)
Destination airport:Whitehorse-Erik Nielsen International Airport, NT (YXY/CYXY)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Arctic Red River Outfitters Piper PA-18-150, was conducting circuits at Whitehorse/Cousins airport (CFP8), YT. During one of the take-offs, the engine (AVCO LYCOMING O-320-A2B) stopped producing power at about 200 feet AGL. The pilot
commenced a forced approach into the trees. The aircraft was substantially damaged but there were no injuries to the two occupants.

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 September 2001 C-FLXF Bonnet Plume Outfitters 0 Mountain Ridge, Yukon sub