Accident airplane (2x) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266044

Date:Sunday 29 December 1957
Time:15:05
Type:airplane (2x)
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:S of Ashizurimisake Cape, Kochi prefecture -   Japan
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Randolph ?
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
(1) While returning to base, two US military carrier-based aircraft crashed into the sea. Both pilots killed.
(2) Two US Navy jet fighters crashed into the Pacific Ocean 200 miles southeast of Yokohama Japan, Sunday. Both pilots parachuted. Reported only one pilot reported rescued.

Sources:

(1) JASDF aircraft accidents
(2) The Coastline Times 3 January 1958, p2