Accident Schleicher ASK 21 C-GKIQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266057

Date:Saturday 24 July 2021
Time:15:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 21
Owner/operator:Association de Vol à Voile Champlain Inc
Registration: C-GKIQ
MSN: 21858
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saint-Dominique Airport, QC (CSS4) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saint-Dominique Airport, QC (CSS4)
Destination airport:Saint-Dominique Airport, QC (CSS4)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Schleicher ASK 21 dual-seat glider, was on a local flight from Saint-Dominique Airport, QC (CSS4). On the return for landing, the pilot hit the tops of the corn plants. The right wing then hit the ground and the aircraft abruptly rolled over on its vertical axis. The rotational force damaged the the tail boom.
The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

TSB

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/36833_1592752754.jpg (photo)