Incident Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner C-FGDT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266058

Date:Thursday 24 June 2021
Time:20:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic B789 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-FGDT
MSN: 37171/393
Year of manufacture:2016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 233
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Toronto–Lester B. Pearson International Airport, Ontario (YYZ) -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Destination airport:Doha-Hamad International Airport (DOH/OTHH)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Air Canada Boeing 787-9 aircraft flight AC58, was beginning an ETOPS flight from Toronto Lester B. Pearson (CYYZ) ON to Doha/Hamad Intl. (OTHH) Qatar. After pushback and on route to the runway the flight crew received an EICAS message for #1 engine L1 VFSG (variable frequency starter generator) fault. After contacting maintenance the flight crew turned off the associated generator. To continue the ETOPS flight without the generator required the APU to be operational during the entire flight. As a result the current fuel load was not sufficient for the flight and the flight crew started taxiing back to the gate to refuel and for maintenance to MEL the generator.
During the taxi, the flight crew received a #1 engine fire warning. They stopped the aircraft on the taxiway and declared a MAYDAY, afterwards discharging one fire bottle. After a short period of time they received a message from a following aircraft that smoke was still visible from the engine, and as a result a second fire bottle was discharged. ARFF arrived at the aircraft and monitored the situation. The aircraft was eventually towed to the gate for inspection. The flight crew maintained contact with the cabin throughout the event and did not order an evacuation of the passengers.
Upon inspection of the #1 engine, maintenance found substantial fire damage to the engine surrounding the area of the L1 VFSG. The electrical harnesses and inner cowlings were damaged and oil was dripping from the VFSG. Maintenance replaced the engine and shipped the VFSG for overhaul.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-fgdt#282cf1aa
TSB