Loss of control Accident B&F Technik FK14B Polaris D-MMLM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266061

Date:Wednesday 28 July 2021
Time:c. 14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic FK14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
B&F Technik FK14B Polaris
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-MMLM
MSN: 014-161
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Aviosuperficie Val Vibrata, Corropoli -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aviosuperficie Calatabiano
Destination airport:Aviosuperficie Val Vibrata
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The B&F Technik FK14 Polaris with the registration D-MMLM took off from the "Caltabiano" airfield (CT) with two people on board for a sightseeing flight in VFR conditions, heading to the "Val Vibrata" airfield located in the municipality of Corropoli (TE).

During the final approach for landing, the aircraft impacted the ground, resulting in substantial damage. The pilot lost his life in the incident, while the passenger sustained serious injuries.

The incident was caused by the pilot's loss of control in flight due to the occurrence of an unrecoverable asymmetric stall during the final turn, primarily attributed to the limited altitude from the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Twitter
https://www.ilcentro.it/teramo/corropoli-aereo-cade-in-fase-di-atterraggio-salvi-in-due-video-1.2668834
https://www.ilcentro.it/teramo/corropoli-aereo-cade-in-fase-di-atterraggio-un-morto-e-un-ferito-video-1.2668834

On the video in the link above

Media: