Incident Airspeed AS-58 Horsa Mk II RX542,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266068

Date:Monday 1 July 1946
Time:day
Type:Airspeed AS-58 Horsa Mk II
Owner/operator:7 GSE RAF
Registration: RX542
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Slepe Heath, 4 miles north of Wareham, Dorset, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tarrant Rushton, Dorset
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Airspeed AS-58 Horsa Mk.II RX542, 7 GSE (Group Suport Establishment), RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) in a flying accident near Slepe Heath, 4 Miles North of Wareham, Dorset

The pilot of Horsa RX542 lost control of the glider after entering the slipstream of the tug aircraft. The glider was cast off from the tug aircraft (believed to be a Handley Page Halifax) and was wrecked when it landed near Slepe Heath, 4 miles north of Wareham, Dorset.

Although the Horsa glider was written off as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E) and therefore "damaged beyond repair", its is though that the crew were uninjured.

Slepe Heath is a hamlet in the county of Dorset, England. It is located on the A35 east of Organford, and approximately four miles north of Wareham

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.45 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.175
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. https://dorset.hampshireairfields.co.uk/dorcrash.html